Legal notice

By accessing this website, you accept, without limitation or reservation, the legal provisions in force and the conditions detailed below.

Editor of the website

LES DERIVES RESINIQUES ET TERPENIQUES (hereinafter referred to as “DRT”)

SAS with a capital of €19,961,200
RCS Dax 985 520 154 – FRANCE
Intra-Community VAT number: FR 86 985520154

Head office:
30 Rue Gambetta
B.P. 90206
40105 DAX CEDEX, FRANCE

Tel: +33 (0)5 58 56 56 62 00
Publications Director: Mr. Laurent LABATUT

Contact of the referent for the protection of personal data: donneespersonnelles@drt.fr

Design and production

Agence de communication  Be Com’ Different
8 bd Saint-Vincent-de-Paul
40990 Saint-Paul-lès-Dax
SIRET: 795 150 358 00021

Website: www.agencebcd.fr

Photo credits

JPEG Studios
Site web : www.jpeg-studios.fr

Web Host

Sysnove
Website: www.sysnove.fr

General terms of use of the website and proposed services

(Translation from the French version (link) for information purposes only. In case of discrepancy between the French and the English text, the French version shall prevail).

The use of the www.drt.fr website implies full and complete acceptance of the general terms and conditions of use described below. If you do not agree to these Terms of Use, you are not authorized to use this Website and must immediately terminate such use. These terms of use may be modified or supplemented at any time, so users of the www.drt.fr website are invited to consult them regularly.

You must comply with applicable legislation relating to the access and use of this Website.

You acknowledge that we may use your personal information and data under our Personal Data Protection Policy  and our Cookie Policy, incorporated herein by virtue of this reference. You hereby accept the terms of our Confidentiality Policy and Cookies Policy, including any obligation imposed on you pursuant thereto.

Exemptions and limits of liability

This website only contains general information. Its purpose is to provide information on all DRT’s activities, products and services.

All the information indicated on the www.drt.fr website is given for information purposes only and is subject to change. In addition, the information on the www.drt.fr website is not exhaustive and is subject to changes that have been made since it was put online. DRT cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and deficiencies in the update, whether caused by DRT or by third party partners who provide it with this information

You assume all responsibility and risk resulting from the use of the website. The Company does not guarantee, under any circumstances, that the servers that provide access to it and/or third-party sites for which hypertext links appear do not contain viruses. In particular, DRT cannot be held liable for any direct or indirect damage caused to the user’s equipment when accessing the www.drt.fr website, resulting for example from the appearance of a bug or incompatibility. In addition, the user of the site undertakes to access the website using recent, virus-free equipment and with an up-to-date browser of the latest generation.

DRT shall not be liable for any direct, indirect or other damage arising from any action in respect of your contractual, legal or tortious liability (including, without limitation, your negligence) or any other nature, related to or resulting from the use of this website, even if we were aware or should have been aware of the possibility of such damage. The above exemptions and limits of liability apply to DRT and its employees.

DRT reserves the right to interrupt the services of this website, in particular for reasons of technical maintenance.

The www.drt.fr website is hosted by a service provider on the territory of the European Union in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR: n° 2016-679). The host ensures the continuity of its service 24 hours a day, every day of the year. However, it reserves the right to interrupt the hosting service for the shortest possible periods of time, in particular for maintenance purposes, infrastructure improvement, infrastructure failure or if the facilities and Services generate traffic deemed abnormal.

DRT and the host cannot be held responsible in the event of malfunction of the Internet network, telephone lines or computer and telephone equipment linked, for example, to network congestion preventing access to the server.

Intellectual property and counterfeiting

The www.drt.fr website constitutes a work of the mind protected by the provisions of the French Intellectual Property Code and applicable international regulations. The user may not in any way reuse, transfer or exploit all or part of the elements or works of the website for their own purposes.

DRT is the owner of the intellectual property rights and holds the user rights to all elements accessible on the www.drt.fr website, including texts, images, graphics, logos, videos, icons and sounds. Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the www.drt.fr website, by whatever means, or process used, is prohibited, unless prior written authorization has been obtained from DRT.

You may not use the designations “LES DERIVES RESINIQUES ET TERPENIQUES” and “DRT”, or the DRT logo alone or accompanied. You may not use the designations, trademarks or logos referred to above in any press release, advertisement or other promotional or marketing material or media, whether written, oral, electronic, visual or in any other form, unless you obtain the prior written consent of DRT or its representative. To request such authorization, use the “Contact Us” page of this website.

Unless otherwise specified in the relevant content, and provided that you comply with all your obligations under these Terms of Use, you are authorized to view, copy, print and distribute (but not to modify) the content of this website, provided that such use is solely for informational and non-commercial purposes and that any copy you may make of the content includes the copyright notice or any right related to the content.

Any unauthorized use of the website or any of the elements it contains will be considered as constituting an infringement and will be prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 and following of the French Intellectual Property Code.

Hyperlinks

The www.drt.fr website may contain hypertext links to other websites. These links are provided to users of this website as a service. The decision to activate the links rests exclusively with the users of the website. DRT has no possibility of verifying the content of the websites thus visited and will therefore not assume any responsibility for this fact. We make no commitment to the security of these websites and do not endorse their content.

Applicable law and jurisdiction

Any dispute relating to the use of the www.drt.fr website is brought before the court of Dax and is governed and analyzed according to French law on the merits, regardless of the rules of conflict of laws. The use of the website signifies the user’s express agreement to the application of this clause. In the event that any provision of this legal notice is found to be illegal, void or unenforceable for any reason whatsoever, it shall be deemed not to form part of this legal notice and shall not affect the validity or application of the other provisions.

Personal data protection policy

(Translation from the French version (link) for information purposes only. In case of discrepancy between the French and the English text, the French version shall prevail).

LES DERIVES RESINIQUES ET TERPENIQUES (hereinafter “DRT”) pays particular attention to the respect and compliance of its personal data processing activities with the General Data Protection Regulation or “GDPR” and ensures that users can easily be informed on the subject through the dedicated notices present on its website and its various communication media. As the controller of the data it collects, DRT undertakes to comply with the legal and regulatory provisions in force. In particular, DRT takes all reasonable measures to ensure that the Personal Data are accurate and relevant to the purposes for which they are processed.
When you provide us with personal data or when we collect personal data about you, we undertake to use it in accordance with this Policy. Please read this information carefully. If you have any questions or concerns about your personal data, please contact our Privacy Officer at the following email address: donneespersonnelles@drt.fr.

1. Who are we?

DRT is responsible for the personal data you provide to us. The terms “DRT”, “we” or “our” used herein refer to DRT. In accordance with the applicable regulations on the protection of personal data, DRT is the “data controller”.

DRT
SAS with a capital of €19,961,200
RCS Dax 985 520 154 – FRANCE
Intra-Community VAT number: FR 86 985520154

Head office:
30 Rue Gambetta
B.P. 90206
40105 DAX CEDEX, FRANCE

Tel: +33 (0)5 58 56 62 00

Publications Director: Mr. Laurent LABATUT
Contact of the referent for the protection of personal data: donneespersonnelles@drt.fr

2. What personal data do we collect from you and for what purposes?

In general, you can visit our website without having to identify yourself and provide personal information about yourself. However, DRT may sometimes ask you for information, for example, to respond to a request from you, provide you with a service, process an order, or for marketing purposes.

In some cases, you provide us with personal data directly (for example, when you contact us with a question). In other cases, we collect this data (for example, by using cookies to understand how you use our website) or the data in question is sent to us by third parties, including other entities of the DRT Group.

Personal data is defined as any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as “Person concerned”); an “identifiable natural person” is defined as a natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier, such as e-mail addresses, user names, user-generated content, etc… Personal data may also include unique numerical identifiers, such as the IP address of your computer or the MAC address of your mobile device, as well as cookies.

When we collect data, we indicate the required fields with an asterisk. Failure to fill in the fields marked with an asterisk may impact our ability to provide you with the requested service or manage your requests.

We may process your personal data for the following purposes:

PROCESSING PURPOSESDATA CATEGORIESLEGAL BASIS
To allow and improve navigation on the website, management and traceability of the facilities and services used by the user Data collected by cookies or similar technologies:
- Data relating to your use of our website
- Connection data
- Pages viewed
- Location
- Duration of the visit
- IP address
- Browser and device data
Legitimate interest
Prevent and fight against computer fraud (spamming, hacking...)Computer equipment used for browsing, IP address, passwordLegitimate interest
Allow the creation of a customer account Surname, first name, date of birth, email, phone number, password

Legitimate interest
Provide customer support and answer your requests for information via contact forms Surname, first name, email, address, postal code, cityLegitimate interest
Conduct optional satisfaction surveys Email address Legitimate interest
Conduct communication and commercial prospecting campaigns (text message, email) and propose sending newsletters Telephone number, email address, IP address, cookie data (browsing data: date, time, IP address, pages viewed, preferences)Legitimate interest
Suggest sending samples of our products (test)Surname, first name, email, postal address, telephoneLegitimate interest
Allow candidates to submit their CVs and be contacted in recruitment processesSurname, first name, CVLegitimate interest

3. Who can access your personal data?

The people who have access to your personal data are authorized employees within the relevant departments of DRT and its affiliates.

Your personal data may also be processed on our behalf by trusted service providers.

We use trusted third parties to carry out a series of transactions on our behalf. We only provide them with the information they need to perform the service and ask them not to use your personal data for any other purpose. We always make every effort to ensure that all these third parties with whom we work maintain the confidentiality and security of your data. For example, we may use the following channels to request services that require the processing of your personal data:

  • Third parties who assist and help us provide IT services, such as platform providers, hosting services, maintenance and technical support services for our databases and for our software and applications that may contain data about you (these services may sometimes require access to your data in order to perform the requested tasks)
  • Service providers who are responsible for carrying out our satisfaction surveys and statistics associated with the use of the website.

We may also share your personal data with third parties:

  • If we are required to disclose or share your personal data to comply with a legal obligation, or to enforce or apply our terms of use/sale or any other conditions you have accepted; or to protect the rights, property or safety of DRT, its customers or employees.
  • If we have your consent.
  • Or if the law allows us to do so.

We do not offer or sell your personal data.

No personal information of the user on the www.drt.fr website is published without the user’s knowledge, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any medium whatsoever to third parties. Only the hypothesis of the acquisition of DRT and its rights would allow the transmission of this information to the potential purchaser, who would in turn be bound by the same obligation to store and modify the data with regard to the user of the www.drt.fr website.

4. Where do we store your personal data?

The data we collect from you is stored in France by DRT or its trusted service providers.

DRT undertakes not to process, host or transfer information collected about its Customers to a country recognized as “unsuitable” by the European Commission without first informing its customers. However, they may at any time be transferred, accessed from and stored in a country outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). They may also be processed by a staff member operating outside the EEA who works for us or for one of our service providers.

The data collected through our website is intended for DRT and for subsidiaries that may be located outside the European Union. The latter are contractually bound to respect the confidentiality and security of any data communicated to them and to use them only for the purposes of the mission entrusted to them.

DRT may also use the services of technical and commercial subcontractors on condition that they provide sufficient guarantees with regard to the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations.

Some countries may not have laws governing the use and transfer of personal data, so we undertake to take all necessary measures to ensure that the third parties concerned comply with the conditions set out in this Policy. These measures may include monitoring the standards applied by these third parties with regard to the protection of personal data and security and/or signing appropriate contracts (on the basis of the model adopted by the Commission of the European Union). For further information, please contact us in accordance with the instructions in the “Contact” section below.

5. How long do we keep your personal data?

We only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which we hold it, to meet your needs or to fulfil our legal obligations. To determine the retention period of your data, we apply the following criteria:

  • If cookies are placed on your computer, we retain your data only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected (e.g., during a session for session identification cookies) and for any period of time defined in accordance with local regulations and instructions;
  • If you contact us in the context of an information request, we keep your personal data for as long as necessary to process your request.
  • The data of website visitors and prospects are kept in current archives (i.e. accessible in a current manner by the relevant DRT services) for 3 years from the last contact of the prospect. Being considered a “contact” is the act of connecting to your customer account, consulting a product sheet, adding a product to the basket, searching for a product on the website, clicking on a link contained in the newsletter or in an email sent by DRT. At the end of this 3-year period, DRT may contact the prospect again to find out whether he/she wishes to continue to receive commercial solicitations.
    In any case, you can at any time withdraw your consent and ask to unsubscribe from the Newsletter by clicking on the link contained in the messages sent to you.
  • Customer account data are kept for as long as strictly necessary for the management of the commercial relationship. Being considered as “end of the commercial relationship”, is the termination of the contract, the fact of deleting the customer account, the fact of closing complaint files opened with the after-sales service, the fact that the customer has not had contact with DRT for more than 5 years.
    Beyond the duration of the commercial relationship with the customer, certain data may be archived in accordance with the provisions in force (in particular, but not exclusively, those provided for by the Commercial Code, the Civil Code and the Consumer Code).

We may store certain personal data in order to fulfil our legal or regulatory obligations, and to enable us to exercise our rights (e. g. to file a complaint with any court) or for statistical or historical purposes.

When we no longer need to use your personal data, we delete them from our systems and files or anonymize them so that they no longer allow us to identify you.

6. How is the security of your personal data ensured?

DRT undertakes to take all necessary precautions to preserve the security of your personal data and in particular that they are not communicated to unauthorized persons.

To ensure the security and confidentiality of personal data, DRT uses networks protected by standard devices, such as firewalls, pseudonymization, encryption and passwords.

When processing personal data, DRT takes all reasonable measures to protect it against any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

7. What are your rights as a person concerned?

In accordance with current European regulations, users of the www.drt.fr website have the following rights:

– The right to be informed
– The right to access your data
– The right to rectify your data
– The right to delete your data (or “right to forget”)
– The right to withdraw consent at any time for data processing based on consent
– The right to limit the processing of your data
– The right to object to the processing of your data based on legitimate interest
– The right to the portability of your data
– The right to disable Cookies.

If you wish to assert your rights or have additional information, you can contact the personal data referent at the following address: donneespersonnelles@drt.fr Please note that requests to delete Personal Data are subject to the obligations imposed on DRT by law, in particular with regard to the storage or archiving of documents. Finally, users of the www.drt.fr website can file a complaint with the supervisory authorities, and in particular with the CNIL (https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes).

In order to respond to your request, we may require proof of identity.

8. Contact

If you have any questions or comments about the way we process and use your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of the rights mentioned above, please contact our personal data referent at donnéespersonnelles@drt.fr or write to us at the following address:

DRT
30 Rue Gambetta
B.P. 90206
40105 DAX CEDEX, FRANCE

9. Update of the personal data protection policy

DRT may change this Policy at any time. If DRT wishes to use personal data in a manner different from that stipulated in the Policy in effect at the time of collection, these changes will be published in a new version of this Policy.